16 - 21 March 2011

Descarca
  • 28
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S

follow us...

News

The program and guests for thursday

2011-03-17
Side events
12:00 Debate: Alternative politicians
16:00 One World Romania no 136

Films
16:30, Agnus Dei, Cinema Corso
Alejandra Sanchez / Mexico, France, 2010 / 84'
category Home violence
Guest: Dan Tapalaga, HotNews journalist

18:00, Nostalgia for the light, Cinema Union
Patricio Guzmán / France, Germany, Chile, 2010 / 90'
category: (Re)writing history
Guest: Cosmin Budeanca, historian and researcher at The Institute for the Investigation of Communist Crimes and memory of the Romanian Exile

18:00 Pink Saris, Cinemateca Eforie
Kim Longinotto / Great Britain, 2010 / 95'
category: Homemade violence
Guest: Aurora Martin, counselor at The National Council for Combating Discrimination 

18:00 The New Saint, Cinema Corso
Allard Detiger / Holland, Belgium, 2010 / 68'
category: Intolerance today
Guests: Allard Detiger, director and Vasile Ernu, writer, political analyst

19:00, Bogota change, Noul Cinematograf al Regizorului Roman
Andreas Møl Dalsgaard / Denmark, 2009 / 58'
category: Special screenings
Guests: Andreas Dalsgaard, director, Antanas Mockus, protagonist and ex-mayor of Bogota and Cosmin Alexandru, consultant; president of Erudio

20:00, Redescovering Pape, Cinema Union
Maria Royo / Poland, Spain, 2009 / 26'
category: Inglorious heroes
Guest: Mario Royo, director

20:00, The Flood , Cinema Union
Goran Devic / Croatia, 2010 / 40'
Guest: Iva Bartosova, People in Need Praga
category: Inglorious heroes

20:00, Enemies of the people, Cinemateca Eforie
Rob Lemkin, Thet Sambath / Cambodia, Great Britain, 2009 / 93'
category: (Re)Writing History
Guests: Matthew Torne, producer, Ioan Stanomir, President of The Institute for the Investigation of Communist Crimes and memory of the Romanian Exile

20:30, Romanes, Cinema Corso
Annja Krautgasser / Austria, 2009 / 16'
category: Intolerance today
Guest: Magor Csibi, journalist at Think Outside the Box

20:30, Garbage dreams, Cinema Corso
Mai Iskander / SUA, Egypt, 2009 / 85'
category: Desperate cities
Guest: Magor Csibi, journalist at Think Outside the Box